Vestdata printer header
Vestdata printer header

Market Summary

Welcome to Vestdata┬▒ Market Wrap, your instant access to a broad daily market overview of stock market activity. Market Wrap provides a broad based summary of the current day of trade, made available for viewing after 7.30 pm AEST each business day. We suggest for ease of use you

For a description of the Market summary elements please click here


Summary Date - 25/07/2014


INDEX TOP 5 MOVERS SUMMARY
IndexDescriptionChangePercentage Change
XGDAll Ordinaries Gold (Sub Industry)33.80-1.42%
XSJS&P/Asx 200 Consumer Staples (Sector)83.80-0.83%
XDJS&P/Asx 200 Consumer Discretionary (Sector)9.10-0.49%
XTJS&P/Asx 200 Telecommunication Services (Sector)9.20-0.48%
XVI0.202.65%
Total Index Rises = 7
Total Index Falls = 24

WARRANT SUMMARY
SecurityChangePercentage Change
NCMLOQ1.7050-60.46%
MQGLOJ0.9300-44.71%
ALQKOX1.210055.50%
LEIKOZ1.770074.68%
ACRKOF0.320087.67%
Total Warrant Turnover = $8,917,715
Total Warrant Volume = 5,941,071
Total Warrant Trades = 1,089

INDEX VOLUME & TURNOVER SUMMARY
IndexDescriptionVolumeTurnover ($)
XIJS&P/Asx 200 Information Technology (Sector)1,711,261$20,426,912
XUJS&P/Asx 200 Utilities (Sector)23,317,883$67,935,379
XGDAll Ordinaries Gold (Sub Industry)44,548,957$126,152,255
XTJS&P/Asx 200 Telecommunication Services (Sect30,918,965$161,708,261
XDJS&P/Asx 200 Consumer Discretionary (Sector)44,282,452$178,968,620
XHJS&P/Asx 200 Health Care (Sector)16,086,269$241,723,319
XPJS&P/Asx 200 A-Reit (Sector)83,388,065$255,233,533
XNJS&P/Asx 200 Industrials (Sector)59,672,301$298,244,556
XSJS&P/Asx 200 Consumer Staples (Sector)21,500,638$339,938,792
XSOS&P/Asx Small Ordinaries241,069,009$341,848,266
XEJS&P/Asx 200 Energy (Sector)41,338,143$379,756,994
XMDS&P/Asx Midcap 50136,813,528$544,442,973
XMMS&P/Asx 300 Metals & Mining (Industry)158,866,643$1,168,168,456
XMJS&P/Asx 200 Materials (Sector)157,760,040$1,354,596,197
XJR167,698,126$1,531,930,995
XXJS&P/Asx 200 Financial-X-A-Reit (Sector)88,183,585$1,866,214,957
XFJS&P/Asx 200 Financials (Sector)171,571,650$2,121,448,490
XTLS&P/Asx 20159,642,893$3,457,983,216
XAFS&P/Asx All Australian 50295,483,302$4,329,724,190
XFLS&P/Asx 50295,842,019$4,343,294,325
XTOS&P/Asx 100432,655,547$4,887,737,298
XJOS&P/Asx 200568,159,602$5,164,747,524
XKOS&P/Asx 300673,724,556$5,229,585,565
XAOAll Ordinaries747,930,470$5,294,408,316

MARKET MOVERS TOP 20/ASX 100 SUMMARY
SecurityDescriptionChangePercentage Change
MNDMonadelphous Group Ltd0.4300-2.65%
ALQAls Ltd0.2100-2.58%
FXJFairfax Media Ltd0.0200-2.17%
AWCAlumina Ltd0.0300-1.90%
TWETreasury Wine Estates Ltd0.0900-1.77%
ILUIluka Resources Ltd0.1400-1.57%
ORIOrica Ltd0.3500-1.55%
MQGMacquarie Group Ltd0.8900-1.50%
IOFInvesta Office Fund0.0500-1.42%
JHXJames Hardie Industries Plc0.1700-1.27%
ORGOrigin Energy Ltd0.1600-1.12%
RMDResmed Inc0.06001.13%
CGFChallenger Ltd0.09001.14%
FDCFederation Centres0.03001.18%
QBEQBE Insurance Group Ltd0.14001.19%
WORWorleyParsons Ltd0.23001.28%
TPITranspacific Industries Group Ltd0.02001.87%
IAGInsurance Australia Group Ltd0.12001.94%
QANQantas Airways Ltd0.02501.95%
LEILeighton Holdings Ltd0.83003.80%
Total Rises = 43
Total Falls = 55
Total Steadies = 2

MARKET MOVERS SUMMARY
SecurityDescriptionChangePercentage Change
VORVoyager Resources Ltd0.0010-50.00%
FOYFoyson Resources Ltd0.0010-50.00%
NHONew Horizon Coal Ltd0.0060-42.86%
DEGDe Grey Mining Ltd0.0010-33.33%
LKOLakes Oil Nl0.001033.33%
GIPGippsland Ltd0.001033.33%
BPOBioprospect Ltd0.001033.33%
AYGAnittel Group Ltd0.001033.33%
XAMXanadu Mines Ltd0.021035.00%
GMMGeneral Mining Corporation Ltd0.004036.36%
ZEUZeus Resources Ltd0.005038.46%
THRThor Mining Plc0.001050.00%
OTEOtis Energy Ltd0.001050.00%
NRUNewera Resources Ltd0.001050.00%
INTIntermoco Ltd0.010050.00%
EXEExoma Energy Ltd0.008053.33%
CDTCastle Minerals Ltd0.015060.00%
CDVCardinal Resources Ltd0.014066.67%
PGMPlatina Resources Ltd0.110091.67%
BLZBlaze International Ltd0.0010100.00%
Total Rises = 407
Total Falls = 451
Total Steadies = 1,069
Total = 1,927

OPTIONS TURNOVER SUMMARY
Calls Turnover = $31,805,149
Puts Turnover = $22,165,580
Call Contracts Traded = 277,264
Put Contracts Traded = 241,638
Call Trades = 3,085
Put Trades = 2,620

TOP EXCHANGE TRADED OPTIONS SUMMARY
ClassUnderlying ProductCall ContractsPut Contracts
FMGFMG15,6005,031
WBCWBC8,4979,014
ANZANZ13,0749,525
NABNAB10,40910,392
CBACBA10,96113,568
TLSTLS36,42215,370
NCMNCM11,78416,646
BHPBHP32,65532,274
XJOXJO10,63732,838

MARKET TURNOVER SUMMARY
SectorTurnover($)VolumeTrades
F.E. Mining$25,8586,98510
F.E. Industrial$49,502,6747,827,3932,980
Mining$1,464,614,6011,045,560,950136,496
Industrial$3,908,493,300775,158,016488,564
Total Market Turnover = $5,422,637,025
Total Market Volume = 1,828,553,344
Total Market Trades = 628,050


The format of the market summary is as follows:

Index Top 5 Movers Summary

Shows the change and percentage change in order of greatest percentage change as well as the total rises and falls of all 22 Indices.

Warrant Summary

Shows the change and percentage change in order of greatest percentage change as well as the total Warrant Turnover, total Warrant Volume and total Warrant Trades.

Index Volume & Turnover Summary

Displays the actual volume traded and the turnover in $AUD.

Market Movers Top 20/ASX 100 Summary

Showing the change and percentage change in order of greatest percentage change as well as the total rises, total falls and total steadies for the ASX 100.

Market Movers Summary

Shows the change and percentage change in order of greatest percentage change as well as the total rises, total falls and total steadies for the entire market.

Options Turnover Summary

Displays the Call and Put turnover, Call contracts traded, Put contracts traded, Call trades and Put trades.

Top Exchange Traded Options Summary

Displays the top Call and Put contracts traded.

Market Turnover Summary

Shows the Turnover in $AUD, Volume and Trades for Foreign Exempt Industrial sector, Foreign Exempt Mining sector, Industrial sector and Mining sector. Summary of Total Turnover, Total Volume and Total Trades.